Links on this page may be affiliate links – the price stays the same for you. How affiliate links work

daily cashback / Guides

Guides

Shopping at Matten-Welt: custom doormats, shipping by country, returns and cashback

· 2026-10-11

Matten-Welt from Rülzheim in Germany makes printed doormats to size, from company logo mats to outdoor mats. Each mat is printed only after you order, so delivery time depends on production and returns follow their own rules. The shop delivers to many countries, including Austria, Switzerland and the United Kingdom. Below is what shipping costs by country, how long it takes and what applies to withdrawal. The shop itself is in German.

Shipping cost by country

The shop ships with DHL, and the prices are listed on a dedicated shipping page. The figures for destinations outside Germany include VAT, according to that page. Cash on delivery is not available outside Germany.

DestinationShipping
Germany8.90 € shipping
Austria10.90 € shipping
Switzerland13.90 € shipping
EU countries and United Kingdom13.90 € shipping

The EU countries charged 13.90 € include Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, the Czech Republic, Croatia and Hungary. For shipments abroad, the terms say DHL hands the parcel to the destination country's carrier. The United States is not in the list.

Delivery time

Standard delivery is 5 to 8 working days. According to the shop, every mat goes through six production steps and into a fully automated process. Manual expediting or re-sequencing is not possible, and the shop does not give exact production times. DHL and GLS deliver. If you need the mat for a fixed date, such as an opening, build in a buffer. Delivery times are not fixed deadlines.

Sizes and tolerance

Because of production, the size can deviate by up to five percent. If a mat has to fit a recess, the shop suggests ordering it five percent larger and trimming it with a carpet knife. Custom sizes outside the standard range are available: use the request a quote link to get a free offer.

Withdrawal and returns

One point matters a lot: the right of withdrawal does not apply to goods made to the customer's specification or clearly tailored to personal needs. A mat with your logo or design is therefore normally excluded. For other goods, the withdrawal notice gives 14 days, while the general terms speak of a 30-day right of return. Ask before you buy which period applies to your item. Send the withdrawal to Mattenwelt, Mozartstr. 18, 76761 Rülzheim, Germany, or by email to [email protected]. Under the terms you pay the regular cost of return shipping if the item's price does not exceed 40 €. For returns from abroad, ask about the shipping route first.

Payment

The terms list advance payment, invoice, credit card, Sofortüberweisung, PayPal and cash on delivery, the latter only within Germany. With advance payment the bank details are in the order confirmation.

Using cashback

Open the Matten-Welt page at daily cashback, where the current rate (up to 6%) and the offers we check every day are listed. Press the shop button, then order as you normally would. In your free account the cashback shows as pending and becomes confirmed once Matten-Welt has reported the order. A return reduces the amount for the goods you send back.

Practical tips

  • Upload your logo as jpg, png, pdf or svg. For a transparent background you need an svg file.
  • Order several mats together, so shipping is charged once.
  • Close other cashback and voucher sites while you shop, because a later click can replace the first one.
  • A code from an outside source can cost you the cashback. Current offers are on the shop page with us.

As of October 2026

Frequently asked questions

Which countries does Matten-Welt deliver to?
The shipping page lists Germany, Austria, Switzerland, many EU countries from Belgium to Hungary and the United Kingdom.
How much is shipping?
Germany 8.90 € shipping, Austria 10.90 € shipping, Switzerland plus EU countries and the United Kingdom 13.90 € shipping each.
How long does delivery take?
Standard delivery is 5 to 8 working days because every mat is made individually. These are not fixed deadlines.
Can I speed up an order?
No. Every order runs through a fully automated production process and re-sequencing is not possible, according to the shop.
Who delivers the mats?
DHL and GLS. For shipments abroad, DHL hands the parcel to the destination country's carrier.
Can I return a printed mat?
As a rule no. The right of withdrawal does not apply to goods made to the customer's specification.
What is the return period for other items?
The withdrawal notice says 14 days, the general terms a 30-day right of return. Ask before you buy which applies to your item.
Which payment methods are accepted?
Advance payment, invoice, credit card, Sofortüberweisung, PayPal and cash on delivery, the latter only within Germany.
How exact is the size of the mat?
Production can cause deviations of up to five percent. The shop suggests ordering five percent larger.
How do I contact Matten-Welt?
Through the contact page form or by email at [email protected]. For a free quote use the request a quote page.
Is there a coupon at the moment?
Current offers and coupons for Matten-Welt are on the shop page at daily cashback, and we check them daily. A code from an outside source can put your cashback at risk.
When is my cashback confirmed and what if I return goods?
It first shows as pending and becomes confirmed once Matten-Welt has reported the order. If you return goods, the amount for them is deducted.