Links on this page may be affiliate links – the price stays the same for you. How affiliate links work

daily cashback / Guides

Guides

Shopping at HD Happy Drinks: shipping to Austria and Switzerland, returns, cashback

· 2026-10-08

HD Happy Drinks is a Munich-based online shop for spirits, gin and syrups, run by HD Happy Drinks GmbH. It delivers to Germany, Austria, Switzerland and selected other EU countries. Costs differ a lot between those markets, mostly because of customs and alcohol tax for Switzerland, so it pays to check before you order.

Shipping costs by country

For Germany, orders up to 70 EUR pay 5.99 EUR for shipping, and orders from 70 EUR ship for free. Austria costs a flat 12.99 EUR regardless of the order value; the shop says it covers all customs, taxes and handling fees there, so nothing extra is due on delivery. Shipping to Switzerland costs a flat 18.99 EUR. In addition, Swiss import charges apply, and the recipient pays them on delivery: Swiss VAT, alcohol tax and the carrier's clearance fee.

The shop gives an example. Alcohol tax on spirits is about 29 CHF per litre of pure alcohol, which comes to roughly 8 CHF for a 0.7 litre bottle of gin at 40 percent. The carrier adds a handling fee for the shipping, usually around 15 to 35 CHF per shipment. The final cost depends on your order and the carrier. For other EU countries the shop names no individual prices, so the cart shows your shipping cost.

Delivery time

HD Happy Drinks ships with DHL and UPS. Delivery inside Germany takes about 1 to 3 working days, and EU countries and Switzerland about 3 to 5 working days. Orders ship once the order is received. If you pay in advance by bank transfer, shipping starts when the payment arrives.

Withdrawal and returns

Consumers have a withdrawal period of 30 days, which is longer than the usual 14. It starts on the day you receive the last item. You can withdraw by letter, by email to [email protected] or online through the withdrawal form on the shop website. The shop then confirms receipt by email. Free return labels are provided by email, and a return with such a label costs you nothing. The labels can be dropped off at a parcel shop of the carrier in Germany. Refunds go back by the original payment method within 14 days after the shop receives your withdrawal.

At a glanceHD Happy Drinks
Germany5.99 EUR shipping, free from 70 EUR
Austria12.99 EUR shipping, duties included
Switzerland18.99 EUR shipping plus Swiss import charges
Delivery1 to 3 days DE, 3 to 5 days EU and Switzerland
Withdrawal30 days, free return label

Age check

The shop sells products with an age restriction. When you open the site you confirm that you are 18 or older, and under-18s may not buy there.

Using cashback

Open the Happy Drinks page at daily cashback, where the current rate (4%) is listed. Press the shop button, then order and pay as usual. In your free account the cashback first shows as open and turns confirmed once the shop has reported the order, normally after the withdrawal period. A returned item reduces the cashback for it. A voucher code from another site can cancel the click, so use offers on the shop page.

Practical tips

  • If you live in Switzerland, add the import charges to the 18.99 EUR shipping before you compare prices.
  • Bundle your bottles into one order, because shipping to Austria and Switzerland is a flat rate per order.
  • Be at the address for delivery, since an adult has to receive alcohol.

As of October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Does HD Happy Drinks ship to Austria and Switzerland?
Yes. The shop delivers to Germany, Austria, Switzerland and selected EU countries.
How much is shipping to Germany?
Orders up to 70 EUR pay 5.99 EUR for shipping. From 70 EUR shipping is free.
How much is shipping to Austria?
A flat 12.99 EUR shipping, whatever the order value. The shop covers customs, taxes and handling fees, so nothing extra is due on delivery.
How much is shipping to Switzerland?
A flat 18.99 EUR shipping. Swiss VAT, alcohol tax and the carrier's clearance fee are added and paid by the recipient on delivery.
How high are the Swiss import charges?
The shop gives an example: alcohol tax of about 8 CHF for a 0.7 litre bottle of gin at 40 percent, plus a carrier handling fee that usually starts at 15 to 35 CHF per shipment.
How long does delivery take?
About 1 to 3 working days in Germany and 3 to 5 working days to EU countries and Switzerland, by DHL or UPS.
How long can I withdraw from an order?
The shop grants consumers 30 days from receiving the last item. You can withdraw by letter, email or the online withdrawal form.
Who pays for return shipping?
Free return labels are sent by email, so a return with that label costs you nothing. Labels can be dropped at a carrier parcel shop in Germany.
Do I have to be 18 to order?
Yes. The shop sells age-restricted products and you confirm that you are 18 or older when you enter the site.
Are there vouchers or discount codes?
Current offers and promo codes are listed on the Happy Drinks page at daily cashback, and we check them every day.
How does cashback work at HD Happy Drinks?
Click through from the shop page at daily cashback and order as usual. The cashback shows as open, then confirmed. A return is deducted, and a code from another site can cost you the cashback.
How can I reach customer service?
By email at [email protected] or by phone on 015227546309, Monday to Friday 9:00 to 17:00.