Links on this page may be affiliate links – the price stays the same for you. How affiliate links work

daily cashback / Guides

Guides

Ordering from True Image: shipping to Germany, Austria, the EU and Switzerland, returns and cashback

· 2026-09-25

True Image sells ink cartridges, toner cartridges and drum units for printers from brands such as HP, Canon, Brother, Kyocera, Epson, Xerox and Ricoh. The German shop at trueimagetech.de is run by Proimage B.V. from Roermond in the Netherlands and ships from warehouses in Germany. For buyers in other EU countries and Switzerland, the shipping page spells out what happens at the border, so it is worth reading before you order.

Where True Image delivers

The shop ships from German warehouses to Germany and to other EU countries. The shipping policy gives separate rules for four groups: Germany, Austria, the other EU countries and Switzerland. Prices include VAT. For deliveries outside the EU the buyer carries duties and other fees; the Swiss rule says customs and import charges are the customer's responsibility.

Shipping costs

For Germany and Austria, standard shipping is free by DHL from an order value of €40, and below that it costs €2.90. For other EU countries, shipping is free over €150, and below €150 an extra €7.50 shipping fee applies. For Switzerland, shipping is also free over €150, and below that the shipping fee is €28, with customs and import fees on the customer. A faster DPD delivery can be added for €4.95 extra shipping.

Delivery times

Orders placed before 12:00 on a weekday leave the warehouse the same day with DHL. For the DPD upgrade the cut-off is 15:00. Orders placed later go out the next working day, and weekend orders go out on Monday. Processing takes 0 to 1 days from Monday to Friday and the transit 0 to 2 days from Monday to Sunday. The shop says most deliveries arrive 0 to 2 days after dispatch, but asks you to allow several days before contacting it. For EU countries other than Germany and Austria, delivery can take 2 to 3 days longer. There is no delivery service on public holidays.

At a glanceTrue Image DE
Germany and Austria€2.90 shipping, free from €40
Other EU countries€7.50 shipping, free over €150
Switzerland€28 shipping, free over €150
Faster DPD delivery€4.95 extra shipping fee
Return window30 days, 2-year product warranty

Returns, refunds and warranty

The shop gives a 30-day money-back guarantee from the purchase date for unopened or defective products, and a product warranty of 2 years for defective items. Before any return you need an RMA (return authorisation) from customer service by phone or email; returns without a valid RMA cannot be processed. Send the order number, printer model, number of defective cartridges, the reason and, if possible, pictures.

For a defective cartridge, the shop provides a prepaid return label and pays the return shipping. Non-defective cartridges can come back within 30 days if they are unopened, sealed and in original packaging without visible damage or writing. The customer pays the return freight for non-defective products, deducted from the refund, and extra costs for faster or international shipping are not refunded. The shop usually refunds or replaces within 1 to 3 working days after receiving the parcel, and the refund can take 3 to 5 working days to appear on your statement. Instead of a refund, you can accept a replacement or a special discount.

Payment

True Image accepts Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover, JCB, Diners Club and Elo, most debit cards with a Visa or Mastercard logo, PayPal, Apple Pay, Shop Pay and Google Pay. Cheques and money orders are not accepted.

Using cashback

Open the True Image page at daily cashback, where the current rate (7.5%) and the offers are listed with the date they were last checked. Press the shop button, then shop and pay as you normally would. In your free account the cashback first shows as open and becomes confirmed once True Image has reported the order. A returned product reduces the amount for that item.

Practical tips

  • Check your printer model against the cartridge before you order, because opened products cannot be returned.
  • If you are in another EU country and just under €150, compare the €7.50 shipping fee with adding a second cartridge.
  • Call or email customer service first with a defect. The shop says 90 percent of problems can be solved without a return, which also saves return shipping.
  • Finish the order in one visit and pause your ad blocker on the shop, as either can break the cashback click.

As of October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much is shipping at True Image?
In Germany and Austria it is €2.90 shipping, free from €40. Other EU countries pay €7.50 shipping, free over €150, and Switzerland pays €28 shipping, free over €150.
How fast is delivery?
Orders before 12:00 on a weekday ship the same day. Processing takes 0 to 1 days and transit 0 to 2 days; other EU countries can take 2 to 3 days longer.
Which countries does True Image deliver to?
The shop ships from German warehouses to Germany and other EU countries. The shipping policy sets separate rules for Austria and for Switzerland.
Do I pay customs on a Swiss order?
The shipping policy says customs and import fees are to be paid by the customer for Switzerland.
What is the DPD upgrade?
A faster delivery for an extra €4.95 shipping fee. Orders before 15:00 ship the same day.
How long can I return a cartridge?
30 days from the purchase date for unopened or defective products. Defective cartridges are also covered by a 2-year product warranty.
Who pays for return shipping?
The shop pays for defective products and provides a prepaid label. For non-defective products you pay, deducted from the refund.
Do I need permission to return something?
Yes, you must request an RMA from customer service first. Returns without a valid RMA cannot be processed.
Which payment methods are accepted?
Cards (Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover, JCB, Diners Club, Elo), PayPal, Apple Pay, Shop Pay and Google Pay. Cheques are not accepted.
Are there coupons for True Image?
Current offers are listed on the True Image page at daily cashback, and we check them daily. A code from another site can cost you the cashback, so click through our shop button first.
How does cashback work at True Image?
Click through from the True Image page at daily cashback and order as usual. The cashback shows as open in your account and turns confirmed once the shop reports the order. A returned product is deducted.